BrightPay Blog


Dec 2014

17

Week 53 - Irish Payroll

Are you due a week 53?

Employers are only due a week 53 if there are 53 pay dates in the calendar year. This situation will arise for employers in 2014 where their pay date falls on a Wednesday. This is due to the fact that their first pay date fell on Wednesday 1st January and their last pay date falls on Wednesday 31st December. Employers with any other pay date will not be due a week 53. The same principle applies for employers who run fortnightly payroll (they are only due a week 27 if there are 27 pay periods in the calendar year).

Week 53 PAYE Deductions

Employers should apply employee’s tax credits and standard rate cut off points on a week 1 basis. This means employees will get the benefit of more than one year’s tax credits and cut off points. Where an employee is on an emergency basis then an emergency basis should continue to apply.

Week 53 USC Deduction

Where your employees operate on a cumulative basis continue to operate on a cumulative basis for week 53. For the purposes of USC there is no additional thresholds granted. If the employee has used all their USC cut offs in week 52 they will pay USC at the higher rate in week 53. Where your payroll operates on a week 1/month 1 basis employees will pay USC at the top rate. If an employee is on an emergency basis then an emergency basis should continue to apply for week 53. If an employee is exempt from USC they will continue to be exempt in week 53. 

There is no change to the way PRSI is calculated.

Posted byBrian O'KeeffeinPAYEPayroll SoftwarePRSI